FANDOM


Haroun al-Rashid (Arabic: هارون الرشيد , sometimes transliterated as Haroun el-Rashid) was a Human politician of the mid-22nd century who was the first popularly-elected President of the United Federation of Planets. (ST novel: Articles of the Federation, ENT - Rise of the Federation novel: Tower of Babel)

Al-Rashid served in United Earth Prime Minister Nathan Samuels' government as Interior Minister in 2155, and was one of United Earth's key representatives at the negotiations in San Francisco to establish the Coalition of Planets. Interior Minister al-Rashid was later present at the signing of the Coalition Compact. (ENT novel: The Good That Men Do) As a member of the Cabinet, Minister al-Rashid was present at the crucial meeting that led to Prime Minister Samuels terminating the NX-class project in favor of increased production of older Daedalus-class ships during the Earth-Romulan War. (ENT - The Romulan War novel: Beneath the Raptor's Wing)

With the establishment of the United Federation of Planets, Haroun al-Rashid served as United Earth's first Federation Councillor from 2161 to 2165. (ENT - Rise of the Federation novel: Tower of Babel)

In 2164, the Federation Council had decided to make the Federation presidency a popularly-elected office with a four-year term. That year, Councillor al-Rashid ran for president on a platform aligned with the Federalist movement, and strongly supported the admission of the United Rigel Worlds and Colonies to the Federation as a new Federation Member State. His chief rival was Planetarist-aligned candidate and fellow Federation Councillor Anlenthoris ch'Vhendreni of the Andorian Empire. Councillor Thoris initially posed a significant threat to al-Rashid's campaign; in July, however, Thoris publicly revealed that several key campaign advisers had, unbeknownst to him, been agents of the First Families of Rigel and that he had allowed them to persuade him to manipulate Planetarist sympathizers in violation of his own conscience. Thoris withdrew from the race, and Councillor al-Rashid received significant support as a result. He was elected president in October 2164, taking office at the start of 2165. (ENT - Rise of the Federation novel: Tower of Babel)

During his term as Federation President, al-Rashid had a number of historically significant debates in the Federation Council Chambers of the new Palais de la Concorde with Councillor Avaranthi sh'Rothress of Andor dealing with the proper qualifications and procedures for potential Member States seeking to join the Federation. (ST novel: Articles of the Federation)

One of the president's private shuttles during the late 24th century was named in his honor. (ST novel: Articles of the Federation)

Connections

Preceded by:
Unestablished
United Earth Interior Minister
c. 21552161
Succeeded by:
Unestablished
Preceded by:
None: Inaugural Holder
Federation Councillor for United Earth
21612165
Succeeded by:
Percival Kimbridge
Preceded by:
Thomas Vanderbilt (Council President)
President of the United Federation of Planets
2165Unestablished
Succeeded by:
T'Maran
Presidents of the United Federation of Planets
by stardate SealoftheFedPresident
22nd century Axelrod (0/87-1/01) • Yare (1/02-1/04) • Thorpe (1/05-1/10) • Gralless (1/11-1/13) • Sardix (1/14-1/16) • Thortathanal (1/17-1/19) • Einicrox (1/20-1/22)
23rd century Einicrox (1/20-1/22) • Suessor (1/23-1/25) • Todahlahr (1/26-1/28) • Morvehl (1/291/34) • Kurvannis (1/351/37) • Greshlahrigm (1/38-1/43) • Sutorox (1/44-1/52) • Christenson (1/53-1/58) • Menliss (1/59-1/64) • Varis (1/65-1/67) • Dadari (1/68-1/70) • Mintaine (1/71-1/72) • Sarboran (1/72-1/79) • Lithir (1/80-1/85) • Oromon (1/86-1/89) • Salamorn (1/90-1/94) • Ixan (1/95-1/97) • Quinland (1/98-2/03) • Eloth (2/04-2/06) • Zagrin (2/07-2/12) • Abelmare (2/13-2/18) • Roth ~ Fergus (from 2/19)
by year
22nd century Vanderbilt (Council President, 2162-2165) • al-Rashid (2165-) • T'Maran (2170s) • sh'Rothress (c. 2170s/2180s) • Archer (2184-2192)
23rd century Bral (2230s) • Qasr (2240s) • Blaque (2250s) • Wescott (2260s) • Hirashito (2260s) • McLaren (2260s) • Lorg (2270s) • Roth ~ Fergus (2280s) • Ra-ghoratreii (2289-2300)
24th century Laikan (2310s) • Thelian (2320s) • Sulu (2330s) • T'Pragh (2350s) • Amitra (2365-2369) • Jaresh-Inyo (2369-2373) • Zife (2373-2379) • B'ullhy (pro tempore, 2379) • Bacco (2379-2385/2392) • Baras (pro tempore, 2385) • Sipak (pro tempore, 2385) • zh'Tarash (from 2385) • Okeg (from 2392)
Nero's alternate timeline Pellan Fel (c. 2255)
Council of the United Federation of Planets
Earth representatives Haroun al-RashidPercival KimbridgeJonathan ArcherIndira BhuttoPatarch SomassovKevin McBrideMatthew Mazibuko Seal of United Earth Vulcan representatives T'MaranT'NuriSarekT'LatrekT'nireaT'LosSoronSokketh VulcanIDIC
Andorian representatives Anlenthoris ch'VhendreniAvaranthi sh'RothressThy'lek ShranZhimen ch'RhettelThrandasar v'ElexShroom StonwinCharivretha zh'ThaneKellerasana zh'Faila AndorianEmblem Tellar representatives GrallessGora bim GralF'xaqVagak HaggarakBera chim GleerKyll Tellarite insignia
Alpha Centauri representatives Nasrin SloaneSondri SullivanHuang Chaoying ACentaurian insignia Benzar representatives MelnisLinzner Benzar Bolarus IX representatives Min ZifeNea Bolian insignia rpg
Cait representatives S'rrelDynkorra M'Relle Caitian insignia Deltan representatives LLyanaaEleana Deltan insignia Grazer representatives Jaresh-InyoSevern-AnyarAstoni-Yhard Grazerite insignia
Trill representatives Jerella DevJix TrillEmblem Zalda representatives SamtonMolmaan Zaldan insignia Bajoran representatives Rava MehwynKrim AldosBaras Rodirya BajoranEmblem
Other membership Alonis: NerramibusAntede III: Selora QuintorArcturus: Jacob VarisArdana: StrovosBetazed: Cort EnarenBetelgeuse II: Chuu'iik Hru'uithBre'el IV: NitramCestus III: Altoun DjinianDamiano: Ra'ch B'ullhyDeneva: Lynda FoleyDjana: EwuEfros: Domak VorisGemworld: Lari BeltaneGnala: Gorus GelemingarHermat: Saltroni 815Huan: CoricesIcor IX: Lyo MorhasIgre: GloobsherkpfackIthen: Danga SitruIzar: Grace MurabiJanus VI: SanahtKoa: SicariosMakus III: Konahr LutetMars: QaletaquChab jav LorgNasat: C29 GreenOna: Eftheria LoPandril: GovrinRegulus III: Maria MoiRigel Colonies: Kishkik SajithenTomorokSauria: S'kaaTerra Nova: Kevin SteinerTiburon: Jard ElbirGnizbregTriex: Artrin na YelVega IX: Zhi Nu PalmerVestios: Lenith AgrehoOther councillors: Lisa abn DariEric CooperCorvixWalter JullievAlexis KindrKleegLanuguSipakT'VorinWulkk UFP seal
Council of the United Federation of Planets
Earth representatives Haroun al-RashidPercival KimbridgeJonathan ArcherIndira BhuttoPatarch SomassovKevin McBrideMatthew Mazibuko Seal of United Earth Vulcan representatives T'MaranT'NuriSarekT'LatrekT'nireaT'LosSoronSokketh VulcanIDIC
Andorian representatives Anlenthoris ch'VhendreniAvaranthi sh'RothressThy'lek ShranZhimen ch'RhettelThrandasar v'ElexShroom StonwinCharivretha zh'ThaneKellerasana zh'Faila AndorianEmblem Tellar representatives GrallessGora bim GralF'xaqVagak HaggarakBera chim GleerKyll Tellarite insignia
Alpha Centauri representatives Nasrin SloaneSondri SullivanHuang Chaoying ACentaurian insignia Benzar representatives MelnisLinzner Benzar Bolarus IX representatives Min ZifeNea Bolian insignia rpg
Cait representatives S'rrelDynkorra M'Relle Caitian insignia Deltan representatives LLyanaaEleana Deltan insignia Grazer representatives Jaresh-InyoSevern-AnyarAstoni-Yhard Grazerite insignia
Trill representatives Jerella DevJix TrillEmblem Zalda representatives SamtonMolmaan Zaldan insignia Bajoran representatives Rava MehwynKrim AldosBaras Rodirya BajoranEmblem
Other membership Alonis: NerramibusAntede III: Selora QuintorArcturus: Jacob VarisArdana: StrovosBetazed: Cort EnarenBetelgeuse II: Chuu'iik Hru'uithBre'el IV: NitramCestus III: Altoun DjinianDamiano: Ra'ch B'ullhyDeneva: Lynda FoleyDjana: EwuEfros: Domak VorisGemworld: Lari BeltaneGnala: Gorus GelemingarHermat: Saltroni 815Huan: CoricesIcor IX: Lyo MorhasIgre: GloobsherkpfackIthen: Danga SitruIzar: Grace MurabiJanus VI: SanahtKoa: SicariosMakus III: Konahr LutetMars: QaletaquChab jav LorgNasat: C29 GreenOna: Eftheria LoPandril: GovrinRegulus III: Maria MoiRigel Colonies: Kishkik SajithenTomorokSauria: S'kaaTerra Nova: Kevin SteinerTiburon: Jard ElbirGnizbregTriex: Artrin na YelVega IX: Zhi Nu PalmerVestios: Lenith AgrehoOther councillors: Lisa abn DariEric CooperCorvixWalter JullievAlexis KindrKleegLanuguSipakT'VorinWulkk UFP seal
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.