Shipyards: Starfleet Ships 2151 - 2293 is the first volume in the Star Trek Shipyards in-universe reference work series. The first of two volumes to focus on United Earth Starfleet and Federation Starfleet, It features multiple Earth and Federation vessels and was released by Eaglemoss Collections through its Hero Collector imprint in 2018.

Publisher's description[edit | edit source]

Dust jacket 
Never before has a chronological history of all the Starfleet ships featured in the Star Trek television programs and films been made available to the dedicated fan base of Star Trek. This first volume of the series presents the technical information, service history, and artwork, sourced from the original visual effects models, from the hit television series Star Trek: Discovery through the film Star Trek: Generations.

Contents[edit | edit source]

Timeline[edit | edit source]

Chronology[edit | edit source]

1996
2063
2151
2153
2154
  • Second Xindi weapon is destroyed.
2155
2156 - 2160
2161
2196
2219
2233
2240
2245
2256
2265
2267
2270
2271/2273
2285
2286
2293

References[edit | edit source]

Characters[edit | edit source]

AdamAhabBrett AndersonRobert AprilHenry ArcherJonathan ArcherNeil ArmstrongJulian BashirMorgan BatesonMichael BurnhamMarc ChagallChangPavel ChekovBeverly CrusherWesley CrusherZefram CochraneDataJadzia DaxRichard DaystromWillard DeckerKeyla DetmerDuras, son of ToralDuvallFreeman DysonCharlie EvansEveMaxwell ForrestMatt FranklinSamuel GardnerPhilippa GeorgiouGorkon, son of ToqJohn HarrimanW.M. JefferiesEdward JellicoJosiah (miner)Kang, son of K'naiahJackson KeeneJohn KellyMorgan KellyJames T. KirkKoloth, son of LassharJohn KyleGeordi La ForgeEllen LandryTina LawtonGabriel LorcaGabriel Lorca (mirror)L'RellM-5 computerSteven MaranvilleBenjamin MaxwellPaul Mayweather, Sr.Paul Mayweather, Jr.Rianna MayweatherTravis MayweatherLeonard McCoyMarla McGiversHerman MelvilleHarry MuddSteven MullenUttan NarsuTom NellisChester NimitzNomadHerman OberthNumber OneJohn Frederick PaxtonJean-Luc PicardChristopher PikeMark PiperQErik PressmanJanice RandRamartCarlos RamirezMalcolm ReedWilliam T. RikerA.G. RobinsonMatthew RyanSaruNorah SatieMontgomery ScottAlan ShepardThy'lek ShranBenjamin SiskoBryce ShumarKhan Noonien SinghLily SloaneTolian SoranSovalSpockPaul StametsLawrence StylesDemora SuluHikaru SuluSybokTasakiClark TerrellThe OneT'KuvmaT'Plana-HathT'Shen TovilTimothyCharles Tucker IIITuvokAsh TylerValerisV'GerVoq

Starships and vehicles[edit | edit source]

NX-AlphaAntaresNX-BetaSS Botany BayUSS BozemanUSS ClarkeUSS DiscoveryUSS EdisonSS EmmetteEnterprise NX-01USS EnterpriseUSS Enterprise (refit) • USS Enterprise-AUSS Enterprise-BUSS Europa NCC-1648USS Excelsior NCC-2000FortunateHorizonIntrepidUSS JenolanUSS Keralamoon transportOV-165PhoenixUSS ReliantUSS ShenzhouUSS ShranUSS T'Plana-HathWarp DeltaUSS Yeager
Referenced only 
USS AhwahneeUSS AntaresApollo 11USS ArchonArctic OneAres IVISS AvengerAtlantisUSS BerlinBorg cubeIKS Bortas (Klingon bird-of-prey) • USS BrattainISS BuranUSS BuranUSS CairoUSS CarolinaChallengerUSS CharlestonUSS CochraneColumbiaECS ConstellationUSS ConstellationISS CooperCopernicusUSS Crazy HorseUSS DanaUSS Defiant (NCC-1764)USS Defiant (NX-74205)DiscoveryUSS EagleUSS EarhartEberswaldeUSS EmdenEndeavour (NX-06)USS Endeavour (NCC-1895)ISS Enterprise (NX-01)USS Enterprise-DUSS Enterprise-Eescape podUSS EssexUSS ExcaliburUSS ExeterUSS FarragutUSS FearlessUSS FredricksonUSS GagarinGalileoUSS GlennUSS GorkonUSS GrissomIKS Gr'othUSS HathawayUSS Hood (NCC-1703)USS Hood (NCC-42296)ECS HorizonUSS Horizoninspection podUSS Intrepid (NCC-1631)USS Intrepid (NCC-38907)Klingon bird-of-preyUSS KorolevUSS LakotaSS LakulUSS LantreeUSS LexingtonUSS MajesticUSS MalincheUSS MelbourneNausicaan raiderUSS NautilusNCC-G1465 (Antares-class cargo drone) • NCC-G1468 (Antares-class cargo drone) • ECS North StarUSS PegasusUSS PhoenixUSS Potemkin (NCC-1657)USS Potemkin (NCC-18253)USS RepulseUSS RideRockwell X-30 (space shuttle prototype) • USS Saratoga (NCC-1887)USS Saratoga (NCC-31911)Shenandoah"Ship of the Dead"USS ShirKahrUSS SiouxUSS SitakshuttlepodUSS Tian An MenECS TiconderogaVSS T'Plana-HathSS TsiolkovskyT'Kuvma's cleave shipUSS TrialUSS Valley ForgeSS VicoUSS VoyagerWhale ProbeWodenYorkshire

Starship classes[edit | edit source]

Antares typeCardenas-classConstitution-classCrossfield-classDaedalus-classDY-100-classDY-500-classEmmette typeEngle-classEscort-classExcelsior-classHoover-classJ-classK't'inga-classMagee-classMalachowski-classMiranda-classNeptune-classNimitz-classNX-classOberth-classOlympic-classrunaboutSarajevo typeShepard-classtype-4 shuttlecraftSoyuz-classspace shuttleSydney-classWalker-classY-class

Starship types[edit | edit source]

battlecruisercargo dronecargo shipcruiserfreightermuseum shiporbiterscience vesselsleeper shipsurvey shiptransportwarship

Ground vehicles[edit | edit source]

buslocomotiveOrpheus (mobile mining facility)semi-trailer truckvan

Starship sections[edit | edit source]

armorybaffle platebridgebrigBussard ramscoopcommissarycargo baycargo holdcargo podcommand chaircomputer coredeflector dishdeflector griddining roomdisruptor bankdocking bayengineeringengineering hullengineering sectionfuel manifoldgalleygymnasiumintercoolerintermix chamberhatchheat tileholodeckhullmemory coremess hallnavigational deflectorobservation loungeofficer's messphaser arrayphaser bankphaser emitterplasma injectorprimary hullquartersready roomrecreation roomservice hatchsensor domeshuttlebayshuttlecraft hangarsensor arraysickbaystellar cartographytransporter roomwarp corewarp field governorwarp nacelle

Locations[edit | edit source]

Alpha Carinae IIAlpha QuadrantEarth Colony Alpha VAmargosaAndoriaAntares maelstromAzure NebulaBeta IIIBeta QuadrantCeti AlphaCeti Alpha VDeep Space 9Delphic ExpanseDenevaDevron systemDraylaxEarthEarth SpacedockFederation-Klingon Neutral ZoneGalactic barrierGamma Canaris NGarden of EdenGenesis PlanetGourami sectorGreat BarrierJenolan CavesJenolan Dyson sphereKhitomerKlingon homeworldMab-Bu VIMilky Way Galaxymirror universeMutara NebulaMycelial networkNausicaan asteroid baseNew South WalesNibiaNimbus IIINorpin VPerditionPlutoPraxisprime universePsi 2000Rattooras colonyRura PentheSha Ka ReeSherman's PlanetSigma Iotia IISol systemStarbase 11Starbase 12Tenebian moonsTerra NovaThasusTrillius PrimeTyphon ExpanseTyphon sectorUx-MalVegaVega colonyVeridian IIIVeridian system

Sol system locations[edit | edit source]

Earth (AsiaAustraliaAustriaBozemanChicagoEarth SpacedockFloridaHungaryIndiaInstitute of Space Science and TechnologyMiddle EastMontanaMount McKinleyNew South WalesSan FranciscoSan Francisco shipyardsSmithsonian InstitutionSydneyVenezuelaWarp 5 ComplexZefram Cochrane High School) • JupiterLuna (Armstrong CityLake ArmstrongLunar One ColonyNew BerlinOrpheus Mining ColonyTranquility BaseTycho City) • Mars

Races and cultures[edit | edit source]

AndorianArin'SenBorgCheronianDeltanDraylaxianEl-AurianHuman (AmericanAsianAugmentAustralianEuropeanLatinoSikh) • IotianKelpienKalandanKelvanKlingonNausicaanRomulanSphere BuildersTellariteVulcanXindi

States and organizations[edit | edit source]

Duras familyEarth Cargo AuthorityEarth Cargo ServiceKlingon EmpireLunar ColoniesMilitary Assault Command OperationsNASAOrpheus MiningStarfleetStarfleet AcademyStarfleet CommandTerra PrimeUnited EarthUnited Earth Diplomatic CorpsUnited Earth Space Probe AgencyUnited Earth StarfleetUnited Federation of PlanetsUnited States Navy

Science and classification[edit | edit source]

aerospike engineairlockartificial gravityastronauticsauto destructbatterybooster rocketbreathprintchronometercircuitryclass M planetcloaking devicecommunicationcommunication arraycomputercryogenicsdeflector shielddiscriminatordistress signaldocking clampdrydockduotronicsdyno scannerDyson sphereengineEV suitflight simulatorfood synthesizerfusion reactorG class starGenesis Devicegenetic engineeringgrapplergravity platinghelmetimpulse engineInertial damperknifelaboratoryLandru (computer)library computerlife supportlife support canistermemory bankmicrophonemicrotapeMorse codenuclear powernutri-pakoriginal cochrane unitpattern bufferphase cloakphase inducerplasma conduitpolarized hull platingprefix codeprototyperefitreplicatorrocketsatellitesensorshieldsSOSspacecraftspacedockspacesuitspeed of lightspore drivestabilizerstructural integrity fieldsubspace communicationssubspace radiosuspended animationtechnical manualthrustertorpedotractor beamtractor beamtransportertranswarp driveturboliftviewscreenwarpwarp 5 enginewarp bubblewarp coilwarp field

Materials and substances[edit | edit source]

antimatterconcretedeuteriumdilithiumfoods and beveragesfuelgasmattermetalmicrobemineraloreoxygenplasmapositronSaurian brandysirilliumstrawberry shortcaketitaniumtrilithiumvicturium

Weapons[edit | edit source]

disruptorinstrument of mass destructionintercontinental ballistic missilelaser cannonminenuclear missilenuclear warheadphase cannonphaserphoton torpedophotonic torpedoplasma weaponXindi superweapon

Ranks and titles[edit | edit source]

admiralambassadorastronautboomercadetcaptainChancellor of the High Council of the Klingon Empirechefchief engineerChief of Starfleet Operationschief security officerciviliancolonistcommandercommodorecommunications officercrewmandiplomatdoctorengineerensignexecutive officerfirst officergeneralhelmsmanhistorianlieutenantnavigatorpilotpiratephysicistscientistsecurity chiefsecurity officersenior officersenior stafftactical officertechnicianTerran Emperortorchbeareryeoman

Events[edit | edit source]

Battle of Sector 001Battle at the Binary StarsBattle of Wolf 359Borg Incursion of 2366-2367Dominion WarEugenics WarsFederation-Klingon War of 2256-2257Khitomer peace talksWorld War IIWorld War III

Other references[edit | edit source]

alert status (black alert) • alienalternate timeline • "Amazing Grace" animalanti-time anomalyasteroidatmospherebinary starblack clusterbridge crewbrigcarbonceasefirecenturyChicago Mobs of the TwentiescivilizationClark's diseasecolonyComparative Alien Physiologycoup d'etatcourt martialcrewdecadedeltaDNADom Pérignonelectromagnetismfirst contactfive-year missiongalaxygenegovernmentGreat Klingon HouseGreek languagehangarhistoryhouriguanaionion stormion trailislandkatrakilometerlifeformlight yearlogicmeteorminingminuteMoby Dickmoneymonkeymountainmoviemusicmutinynation-statenebulaneutroniumNexusnon-corporeal lifeformNX ProjectOperation RetrieveorbitOrganian Peace Treatypeacepenal colonyplanetPrime DirectiveprisonPsi 2000 viruspsychokinesisquintotriticaleradiationradiored dwarfregistry numberrock 'n' rollsciencesecondsectorshakedown cruiseship commissioningskissnowsolar flaresolar systemspacespace stationspacial phenomenaspeciesStarfleet uniformstarstarbasestromatopodstunsubmarinesubspacetardigradetechnologytemporal causality looptemporal distortionTeneebian skunktimetime looptime-base beacontimelinetrade routeTreaty of AlgeronwarWarp Five Programwarp factorwarp speedyear

Appendices[edit | edit source]

Images[edit | edit source]

Connections[edit | edit source]

Published Order
Previous book:
first in the series
Star Trek Shipyards Next book:
Shipyards: Starfleet Ships 2294 - The Future

External links[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.