FANDOM


Shipyards: Starfleet Ships 2294 - The Future is the second volume in the Star Trek Shipyards in-universe reference work series. It features 35 Federation vessels and was released by Eaglemoss Collections through its Hero Collector imprint in 2018.

Publisher's descriptionEdit

Dust jacket 
This volume features small transports, fighters, multi-mission explorers and time traveling ships from the distant future. Each ship is illustrated with CG artwork, including original VFX models made for the TV show, alongside a technical overview and operational history. Chapters include size charts, showing the ships to scale. An appendix of class listings is featured at the back of the book.

ContentsEdit

ReferencesEdit

CharactersEdit

Joshua AlbertJonathan ArcherJulian BashirB'EtorBill (Borg)BokLiam BoothbyBorg QueenLeah BrahmsBraxtonMaxwell BurkeCaretakerRichard CastilloChakotayAnton ChekhovChristine ChapelNell ChiltonZefram CochraneBeverly CrusherJack CrusherWesley CrusherCorat DamarDanielsDataJadzia DaxThe DoctorJuel DucaneMichael EddingtonAlbert EinsteinAman EvekC.S. ForesterElim GarakRachel GarrettGilbert and SullivanK. GloverGuardian of ForeverJean HajarAnnika HansenMagnus HansenErin HansenJ.P. HansonJeremiah HayesHoratio HornblowerHranokCalvin HudsonKathryn JanewaySito JaxaMartin JedlickaEdward JellicoJunior (Borg)Harry KimSara KingsleyJames T. KirkDaniel KeyesGeordi La ForgeSilva La ForgeLaytonRo LarenElizabeth LenseJames LeytonNicholas LocarnoLocutusLursaAkellen MacetMartokMartin MaddenBenjamin MaxwellMotTujiro NakamuraNeedle FingersKira NerysKeiko O'BrienMiles O'BrienOwen ParisTom ParisDenara PelBeverly PicardJean-Luc PicardChristopher PikeKatherine PulaskiQOrfil QuinterosRudolph RansomRekarCharlie ReynoldsWilliam T. RikerRixxRu'afoMontgomery ScottSeven of NineGideon SeyetikElizabeth ShelbyShinzonBenjamin SiskoJake SiskoJennifer SiskoSolokHenry StarlingStorilEnabran TainL. Isao TelakaB'Elanna TorresDeanna TroiT'RulTuvokWorf, son of MoghTasha YarKasidy YatesChuck Yeager

Starships and vehiclesEdit

Federation shipsEdit

USS AdelphiUSS AhwahneeUSS AjaxUSS AkagiUSS AntaresUSS AppalachiaUSS AriesUSS ArmstrongUSS ApolloUSS BellerophonUSS BonchuneUSS BrattainUSS BudapestUSS BuranUSS CentaurUSS ChallengerUSS CharlestonUSS ChekovUSS ConstellationUSS CortezUSS CurryUSS DanubeUSS DefiantUSS ElkinsUSS EndeavourUSS EnterpriseUSS Enterprise-BUSS Enterprise-CUSS Enterprise-DUSS Enterprise-EUSS Enterprise-JUSS EquinoxUSS ExcaliburUSS ExeterUSS FarragutUSS FirebrandUSS FredricksonUSS GalaxyUSS GettysburgUSS GoddardUSS HathawayUSS HeraUSS HermesUSS HonshuUSS HoodUSS HoratioUSS HornetUSS JefferiesUSS KearsargeUSS KyushuUSS LaloUSS LantreeUSS LeedsUSS LexingtonUSS LexingtonUSS MagellanUSS MajesticUSS MelbourneUSS MerrimackUSS MonitorUSS NautilusUSS NobelUSS OdysseyUSS Pasteur NCC-58925PhoenixUSS PhoenixUSS PotemkinUSS PrincetonUSS PrometheusUSS PrometheusRaging QueenUSS RavenUSS RelativityUSS ReliantUSS Rhode IslandUSS SaratogaUSS SaratogaUSS SarekUSS ShirKahrUSS SitakUSS TitanUSS Stargazer NCC-2893USS SutherlandUSS T'KumbraUSS Thomas PaineUSS Tian An MenUSS TolstoyUSS TrialUSS TriesteVal JeanUSS ValiantUSS VentureUSS VictoryUSS VoyagerWaveriderUSS WellingtonsS XhosaUSS YamaguchiUSS YamatoUSS YeagerUSS Zhukov

Federation ship classesEdit

Akira-classConstellation-classConstitution-classDaedalus-classDanube-classDefiant-classExcelsior-classGalaxy-classHermes-classIntrepid-classMiranda-classNebula-classNew Orleans-classNiagara-classNorway-classNova-classOlympic-classPeregrine-classPrometheus-classPtolemy-classSaber-classSaladin-classSpringfield-classSteamrunner-classWells-classYeager-class

Small craftEdit

Academy Flight Training CraftFederation Timeship AeonAlpha 7Alpha 9Ares IVBell X-1captain's yachtclass 2 shuttlecraftCochraneFederation Attack FighterFederation Mission ScoutFederation TugDelta FlyerDelta Flyer IIUSS GanderUSS GangesUSS MekongUSS OrinocoUSS Rio GrandeUSS RubiconUSS Sao PauloUSS ShenandoahStarfleet tugtype-15 shuttlepodtype-6 shuttlecrafttype-7 shuttlecrafttype-11 shuttlecraftUSS VolgaUSS Yangtzee KiangUSS Yukon

Other shipsEdit

Borg cubeBorg sphereBorg tactical cubeCDS VetarD'deridex-classGalor-classK't'inga-classVor'cha-classKlingon attack cruiserRomulan warbirdIKS RotarranSon'a flagshipScimitar

LocationsEdit

40 Eridani A Starfleet Construction Yards40 Eridani AAdvanced Starship Design BureauAlderaanAlpha QuadrantAntares ShipyardsArcher IVBa'kuBadlandsBajoran wormholeBeta Antares ShipyardsBeta QuadrantBetazedBorg UnicomplexBriar patchBrymaCaliforniaCardassiaCardassia PrimeCaretaker's arrayChalnaChin'toka systemCopernicus Ship YardsDarwin Genetic Research StationDeep Space 9Delta QuadrantDemilitarized ZoneDevron systemEarth (Earth Station McKinleyHigh SierrasHungaryJapanLos AngelesMarin County Starfleet YardsSan Francisco BaySan Francisco Fleet YardsSanta Monica) • Epsilon Ashanti IIIGagarin IVGamma QuadrantGaron IIH'atoriaInternment Camp 371Ivor PrimeJaros IIJouret IVKlingon-Romulan borderLisbonLunaMarsMaxia Zeta systemMimasMobius InversionMonean ocean worldNarendra IIINew ProvidenceOmega sectorProcyon VQualor II (Surplus Depot Z15) • Romulan Neutral ZoneSaturnsector 001sector 002sector 130sector 21503sector Gamma 7Setlik IIISol systemSolosos IIISpacedock 1Starbase 173Starbase 375Starbase 375Starbase 74Starbase 74Starbase 84Surplus Depot Z15System J-25Tarsas systemTorros IIITyphon sectorTyra systemUnimatrix OneUnimatrix ZeroUtopia PlanitiaUtopia Planitia Fleet YardsVeridian IIIWolf 359Xendi SabuXendi Starbase NineYoyodyne Division

Ranks and titlesEdit

admiralcadetcaptainchiefchief engineerchief of securitycolonelcommanderconn officerDaiMondoctorensignensignexobiologistfirst officerflight controllergeneralgulhelmsmanlieutenant commanderofficerstrategic operations officer sub-commandertactical officertechnicianvice admiral

States and organizationsEdit

Borg CollectiveCardassian UnionDominionFederationFederation AllianceKlingon EmpireKlingon High CouncilKrowtonan GuardNova SquadronOrion Sector Tactical CommandRed SquadRomulan EmpireRomulan Star EmpireStarfleet AcademyStarfleet Command (Second FleetFifth FleetNinth Fleet) • Tal ShiarTemporal Integrity Commission

Races and culturesEdit

AnkariB'omarBa'kuBajoranBolianBorgBreenBynarChalnothFerengiHirogenHumanJem'HadarKazonKlingonMalonNaceneOcampaProphetsPygorianQuarrenRemanRomulanSon'aSphere BuilderVulcanXindi

Events and treatiesEdit

Antarian Trans-stellar RallyBattle of CardassiaBattle of MaxiaBattle of Sector 001Battle of TyraBattle of Wolf 359Big BangDominion WarFederation-Cardassian WarFederation-Klingon War of 2372-2373First Battle of Chin'tokaKhitomer AccordsKlingon Civil WarOperation RetrieveOperation ReturnSecond Battle of Chin'tokaSecond Battle of Deep Space 9Treaty of AlgeronWorld War II

Science and classificationEdit

ablative armoradaptive shieldairlockarboretumarcheologyastrometricsastrophysicsbio-dampenerbio-neural gel packbiobedbotanyBussard collectorcargo baycartographyclass Mcloaking devicecommunications arraycomputercultural anthropologycyberneticsdeflector dishdeflector shielddisruptorEMHEPS conduitescape podEVA pressure suitexobiologyforcefieldgenetic engineeringgeosciencesgraviton beamgraviton catapultgymhand phaserholodeckhydroponicshyper-impulse driveimmersion shieldimpulse engineinertial dampenerinertial damperintercoolerlaboratoryLCARSlibrary computermain deflectormedikitmicrotorpedoMIDASmulti-adaptive shieldingnacellenavigational deflectorODN relayparticle acceleratorphaserphaser arrayphaser cannonphaser stripphoton torpedophotonic missileplasma manifoldprotomatterpulse cannonquantum slipstream drivequantum torpedoregenerative shieldreplicatorreplicatorsensorsensor arrayshield generatorspacesuitstructural integrity fieldtemporal transportertemporal warp coreTen ForwardRCS thrustertractor beamtransportertransporter inhibitortranswarptranswarp coiltranswarp conduittranswarp hubtricobalt chargetricorderunimatrix shieldingviewscreenwarp corewarp engine

Materials and subtancesEdit

antimattercobalt cortenidedilithiumduraniumketracel-whiteplasmatachyontetraburniumtitaniumtrilithiumtritanium

Other referencesEdit

22nd century23rd century24th century26th century29th centuryAdvanced Starship Design Bureaualternate timelineAlzheimer's diseaseassimilationasteroidatmosphereauto destructbridgecaptain's chaircargo holdCetacean probeChronowerx Industriescommon coldcoup d'étatcourt martialdedication plaquedistress signalDNAdrydockearthquakeengineering hullFlowers for Algernongalaxygalleygasgas giantgovernmentgravitational anomalygraviton ellipsehelmHermosa EarthquakeHMS PinaforeholodeckHouse of Durashyper-accelerated agingion stormIrumodic SyndromekilometerKolvoord StarburstLatinlight yearlogmarriagemattermess hallmetermilemineminefieldminutemoonnucleogenic lifeformparrises squaresPathfinder ProjectPicard Maneuverplanetoidplasma stormplasma streamerPogo Paradoxprime universeProject Pathfinderquartersready roomrec roomrefitRigel Cupsaucer sectionsecondsecondary hullsensor domeship's logshipyardshuttlebaysickbayskyscraperspace time continuumspacial riftstandard orbitstar systemTCARStemporal riftTerrellian plagueThelusian flutime streamviruswarwarp factorwormholeYeager maneuveryear

TimelineEdit

ChronologyEdit

1947 
Chuck Yeager breaks the sound barrier aboard the Bell X-1.
1967 
USS Aeon arrives in 20th century Earth through temporal distortion.
1996 
USS Voyager arrives in 20th century Earth through temporal distortion.
2032 
Ares IV disappears while in Mars orbit.
2047 
Hermosa Earthquake sinks Los Angeles.
2155 
Human settlement established on Mars.
2293 
Khitomer Accords.
2311 
Treaty of Algeron.
2329 
USS Enterprise-B is declared lost.
2332 
USS Enterprise-C is commissioned.
2333 
Jean-Luc Picard is promoted to CO of the USS Stargazer.
2344 
USS Enterprise-C is destroyed at Narendra III.
2352 
USS Raven departs for the Delta Quadrant.
2354 
USS Stargazer encounters Chalnoth.
2355 
USS Stargazer executes the Picard Maneuver.
2356 
USS Raven's shields fail, leading to the assimilation of Annika Hansen, Erin Hansen, and Magnus Hansen.
2363 
USS Enterprise-D enters service.
2364 
A tug tows the USS Stargazer to Xendi Starbase 9.
2365 
The USS Lantree is found adrift.
2366 
A temporal rift pulls the USS Enterprise-C into an alternate timeline.
2367 
2368 
2369 
Deep Space 9 takes delivery of three runabouts.
2370 
2371 
2372 
2373 
2374 
2375 
2377 
2379 
William T. Riker is promoted to CO of the USS Titan
2395 
USS Pasteur is commanded by Beverly Picard in an alternate timeline.

AppendicesEdit

ImagesEdit

ConnectionsEdit

Published Order
Previous book:
Shipyards: Starfleet Ships 2151 - 2293
Star Trek Shipyards Next book:
Shipyards: The Klingon Fleet

External linksEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.